Last updated

Privacy Policy dated 30 November 2018

  1. Scope

    This Privacy Policy applies to all information collected about identifiable individuals, including from you ("personal information"), by any of the following entities:

    • Tūwharetoa Settlement Trust;
    • Tūwharetoa Māori Trust Board;
    • Ngāti Tūwharetoa Fisheries Charitable Trust (collectively, the “Trusts”).

    Each of the Trusts operates for the benefit of the members of Ngāti Tūwharetoa, although the membership of each Trust differs slightly. Each Trust is obliged to maintain a register of members. The Trusts have agreed to work together to maintain and update their respective registers of members.

    You are, or have applied to become, a registered member of one or more of the Trusts. Your personal information will be used by each Trust for which you are a registered member. You may be or become a registered member of some, but not all, of the Trusts. Although your personal information may be available to all of the Trusts, it will only be used by those Trusts for which you are a registered member.

  2. Your Privacy

    The Trusts are committed to protecting your privacy, and all personal information that you supply will be treated in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 ("Privacy Act").

  3. Collection of Personal Information

    You may voluntarily provide any of the Trusts with your personal information to enable you to become a registered member of one or more of the Trusts, and for the Trust(s) to provide you with information or services, respond to your enquiries or otherwise use that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  4. Websites

    The Trusts may use automated tools, methods, and systems to collect certain information about you automatically when you use any of their websites ("Websites"). When you use any of the Websites, the Trust(s) may collect personal information about you, including:

    • IP address and host name used by your computer to connect to the Websites
    • your name and contact details (where you contact the Trust(s) via the Websites)
    • date, time, and duration of your visit

    Your personal information may be used for statistical purposes, to allow the Trust(s) to review and improve online services to you.

  5. Your Right Not to Provide Personal Information

    You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide your personal information (or if you provide incorrect personal information), we may be unable to provide you with the information or services you require.

  6. Retention and Storage

    The Trusts will retain all personal information that is collected under this Privacy Policy for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected.

    The location at which we store your personal information will depend on the nature and purpose of the information and the manner in which you supply it. A Trust may use, process, and store personal information collected under this Privacy Policy at the relevant office set out below.

    • Tūwharetoa Settlement Trust may use process and store your personal information at its office at 81 Horomatangi Street, Taupō.
    • Tūwharetoa Māori Trust Board may use process and store your personal information at its offices at 81 Horomatangi Street, Taupō or Turangi Town Centre, Turangi.
    • Ngāti Tūwharetoa Fisheries Charitable Trust may use process and store your personal information at its office at 81 Horomatangi Street, Taupō.

    The Trusts may also retain and store all personal information in electronic format, including in cloud-based or remotely located servers.

  7. Our Contractors

    The Trusts may engage specialised information technology contractors or similarly qualified contractors (who have agreed to deal with your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy) to analyse, process, or action your requested service, and/or store your personal information on the Trusts’ behalf.

  8. Security

    The Trusts will ensure that the personal information that you provide them is protected, by such security safeguards as it is reasonable in the circumstances to take, against loss, access, use, modification, disclosure (except with our authority), and other misuse.

    If it is necessary for your personal information to be given to a person in connection with the provision of services you have authorised or requested, the Trusts will do everything reasonable within their powers to prevent the unauthorised use or unauthorised disclosure of the information by that person.

  9. Use

    The personal information collected will be used to register you as a member of the Trust(s), to provide services you have authorised or requested, and (with your permission) keep you updated and informed about important matters. The Trusts may also use your personal information to:

    • enable us to maintain and update membership registers;
    • inform you of important matters from time to time, including in relation to elections of trustees;
    • confirm your eligibility to receive distributions or other benefits from the Trusts;
    • respond to any questions or correspondence from you;
    • analyse usage, trends, and statistics for the Websites;
    • improve the Websites, and any related services;
    • carry out internal research and development;
    • provide you with additional information about a service that you have requested (including critical updates and announcements);
    • enable us to use, process, or analyse that information for a specific purpose;
    • carry out any other use that is notified to you at the time of collection, or which is otherwise authorised by you;
    • ensure other Ngāti Tūwharetoa entities (as confirmed by the Trusts), in which you may have an interest, have access to your contact details in order to confirm with you whether you would also like to be registered with those entities;
    • any other purposes that the Trusts consider will be beneficial to Ngāti Tūwharetoa.
  10. Disclosure

    The Trusts will not otherwise disclose your personal information except:

    • where disclosure is connected to the purposes for which the information was collected as listed in clause 8;
    • between the Trusts, and to the Trusts’ contractors, agents, advisors, service providers;
    • disclosure of your contact details to other Ngāti Tūwharetoa entities (as confirmed by the Trusts) that you may have an interest in;
    • in aggregate form;
    • where your safety, or the safety of others in the community, is at risk or where required or permitted by law; or
    • where you have otherwise authorised disclosure of your personal information.
  11. Consent to Supply of Further Information and Disclosure

    With your consent, the Trusts may supply you with further information concerning goods and services that the Trusts consider may be of interest to you.

  12. Aggregate information

    The Trusts may use and disclose, in aggregate (i.e. in a manner that does not identify a particular individual) any personal information that is collected under this Privacy Policy, including information which describes and summarises:

    • your general characteristics and preferences (including demographic information); and
    • the frequency and manner in which you use the Websites, and any related services.

    Personal information used and disclosed under this section will be used and disclosed only in aggregate form. The recipients of such information may retain and use that aggregate information for operational, financial, and planning purposes, including:

    • carrying out statistical and other summary analysis of the general behaviour and characteristics of users;
    • measuring and analysing market performance and dynamics; diagnosing and solving marketing, sales, and quality issues;
    • developing new goods and services, and improving existing ones, to better meet your needs.
  13. Access and Correction

    Where your personal information is held in such a way that it can readily be identified and retrieved, you are entitled to request access to that information or to obtain our confirmation of whether or not a Trust holds that personal information. You may also request access to, or correction of, your personal information that may be held.

    Unsubscribing

    Where you have requested or authorised a Trust to send you messages (for example, newsletters, alerts, confirmations, and information concerning goods and services which may be of interest to you) you can request that the Trust stop sending you any or all of those messages by taking any one of the following steps:

    • using the unsubscribe feature (if present) in any such message;
    • contacting the Trust.

    Once the Trust has received your request it will, as soon as is practicable, comply with that request.

  14. Privacy officer

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or about the personal information any of the Trusts hold about you (or if you wish to complain about the way any of the Trusts have dealt with your personal information), please contact the relevant privacy officer:

    Privacy officer
    Tūwharetoa Settlement Trust
    PO Box 1845
    Taupō 3351

    Privacy officer
    Tūwharetoa Māori Trust Board
    PO Box 87
    Turangi 3353

    Privacy officer
    Ngāti Tūwharetoa Fisheries Charitable Trust
    PO Box 126
    Taupō 3351
  15. Changes

    This Privacy Policy may be amended or updated from time to time, and if so, you consent to such amendments or updates. When this Privacy Policy is changed or updated, the ‘last updated’ date at the top of the page will be revised. You are encouraged to review this Privacy Policy from time to time to stay informed about how the Trusts deal with personal information. An up to date version of this Privacy Policy is published at https://www.tuwharetoa.co.nz/privacy-policy/